India Assembly and Parliamentary Elections 2013

Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election 2012

Samajwadi Party regains power in Uttar Pradesh after five years, easily crossing the half-way mark of the total 403 constituencies.

Mulayam Singh Yadav, supremo of Samajwadi Party is ready to take over as the chief minister of Uttar Pradesh for the fourth time.

2012 Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election Results for 403 Seats

Party NameTotal Seats Won
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) 80 Seats
Samajwadi Party (SP) 224 Seats
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 47 Seats
Indian National Congress (INC) 28 Seats
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) 1 Seat
Rashtriya Lok Dal 9 Seats
Others 14 Seats
Total 403 Seats

2012 UTTAR PRADESH ASSEMBLY ELECTION WINNING CANDIDATES LIST

Candidate Name Winning Party Polling Constituency Status
Gutiyari Lal DuweshBSPAGRA CANTT.WON
Jagan Prasad GargBJPAGRA NORTHWON
Kali Charan SumanBSPAGRA RURALWON
Yogendra UpadhyayaBJPAGRA SOUTHWON
Tribhuvan RamBSPAJAGARA(SC)WON
Ram Murti VermaSPAKBARPURWON
Ramswaroop SinghSPAKBARPUR - RANIYAWON
Bheem Prasad SonkarSPALAPURWON
Rameshwar SinghSPALIGANJWON
Jafar AalamSPALIGARHWON
Anugrah Narayan SinghINCALLAHABAD NORTHWON
Haji Parvej Ahmad (Tanki)SPALLAHABAD SOUTHWON
Pooja PalBSPALLAHABAD WESTWON
MamteshBSPAMANPURWON
Gayatri PrasadSPAMETHIWON
Narendra Singh YadavSPAMRITPURWON
Mehboob AliSPAMROHAWON
Gajendra SinghBSPANUPSHAHRWON
Dharm Pal SinghBJPAONLAWON
Salil VishnoiBJPARYA NAGARWON
Pinki SinghSPASMOLIWON
Viresh YadavSPATRAULIWON
Dr.Sangram YadavSPATRAULIYAWON
MadhubalaSPAURAI(SC)WON
Madan Singh Alias SantoshSPAURAIYAWON
Ayodhya Prasad PalBSPAYAH SHAHWON
Tej Narayan Pandey Alias Pawan PandeySPAYODHYAWON
Durga Prasad YadavSPAZAMGARHWON
Vinod KumarINDBABAGANJWON
Vishambhar SinghSPBABERUWON
Krishna Pal Singh RajpootBSPBABINAWON
Rajendra Singh YadavINCBABINAWON
Shyam Sundar Singh ParichhaBJPBABINAWON
Chhatrapal SinghRLBABINAWON
DevendraJKP (R)BABINAWON
Bhupendra SinghBPPBABINAWON
Suyogya Kumar SharmaBDMMBABINAWON
Suresh ChandraRSDBABINAWON
GhanshyamINDBABINAWON
Dileep KumarINDBABINAWON
Neelam RajputINDBABINAWON
MahendraINDBABINAWON
Vineet Kumar PanditINDBABINAWON
Swami PrasadINDBABINAWON
Suresh Kumar RajakINDBABINAWON
Chandrapal Singh YadavSPBABINAWON
Ram Lal AkelaSPBACHHRAWANWON
Abid Raza KhanSPBADAUNWON
Om Prakash 'baba' DubeySPBADLAPURWON
Hemlata ChaudharyBSPBAGHPATWON
Raja Mahendra Aridaman SinghSPBAHWON
AtaurrehamanSPBAHERIWON
Dr. Waqar Ahmad ShahSPBAHRAICHWON
Jai Prakash AnchalSPBAIRIAWON
Gomti YadavSPBAKSHI KAA TALABWON
Anil VermaSPBALAMAUWON
Pooran PrakashRLDBALDEVWON
Savitri Bai FuleBJPBALHAWON
Narad RaiSPBALLIA NAGARWON
Jagram PaswanSPBALRAMPURWON
Vivek Kumar SinghINCBANDAWON
Badlu KhanSPBANGERMAUWON
Ram GovindSPBANSDIHWON
Dr. Vijay KumarBSPBANSGAON(SC)WON
Jai Pratap SinghBJPBANSIWON
Dr.Ajay KumarSPBARA(SC)WON
DharmrajSPBARABANKIWON
Dalveer SinghRLDBARAULIWON
Lokesh DixitBSPBARAUTWON
Dr. Arun KumarBJPBAREILLYWON
Rajesh AgarwalBJPBAREILLY CANTT.WON
Prem Prakash SinghSPBARHAJWON
Mohd.GhaziBSPBARHAPURWON
Hemraj VermaSPBARKHERAWON
Jitendra KumarBSPBASTI SADARWON
Mahaveer Singh RanaBSPBEHATWON
Gorakh PaswanSPBELTHARA ROAD(SC)WON
Jahid BegSPBHADOHIWON
Kuldeep Singh SengarSPBHAGWANTNAGARWON
Sukh Devi VermaSPBHARTHANAWON
KameshwarSPBHATPAR RANIWON
Indrani DeviSPBHINGAWON
Yogendra Pal SinghSPBHOGNIPURWON
Shazil IslamIEMCBHOJIPURAWON
Jamaluddin SiddiquiSPBHOJPURWON
Alok KumarSPBHONGAONWON
Pramod KumarSPBIDHUNAWON
Kunvar BharatendraBJPBIJNORWON
Mitrasen YadavSPBIKAPURWON
Mhd.IrfanSPBILARIWON
Sanjay KapoorINCBILASPURWON
Brijesh KumarBSPBILGRAM-MALLANWANWON
Arun Kumari KoriSPBILHAURWON
Musarrat Ali BittanBSPBILSIWON
Sukhadev Prasad VermaBSPBINDKIWON
Agys Ram Saran VermaBJPBISALPURWON
Ashutosh Mourya Urf RajuSPBISAULIWON
Raja RamSPBISHWAVNATHGANJWON
Rampal YadavSPBISWANWON
Virendra SinghBSPBITHARI CHAINPURWON
Munindra ShuklaSPBITHOORWON
Nawazish Alam KhanSPBUDHANAWON
Mohd. Aleem KhanBSPBULANDSHAHRWON
Fateh BahadurNCPCAIMPIYARGANJWON
Mohd Asif JafriBSPCHAILWON
PoonamSPCHAKIAWON
Ali Yusuf AliBSPCHAMRAUAWON
Laxmi GautamSPCHANDAUSIWON
IqbalBSPCHANDPURWON
Uma BhartiBJPCHARKHARIWON
Noor Saleem RanaBSPCHARTHAWALWON
Jay PrakashBSPCHAURI-CHAURAWON
Bhai Lal KolSPCHHANBEYWON
Vir PalRLDCHHAPRAULIWON
Rakesh KumarSPCHHARRAWON
Tejpal SinghRLDCHHATAWON
Arvind Singh YadavSPCHHIBRAMAUWON
Rajesh TripathiBSPCHILLUPARWON
Veer SinghSPCHITRAKOOTWON
Jagatamba SinghSPCHUNARWON
Yogesh Pratap Singh 'yogesh Bhaiya'SPCOLONELGANJWON
Rammurti Singh VermaSPDADRAULWON
Satveer Singh GurjarBSPDADRIWON
Rajeev Kumar SinghSPDARIYABADWON
Sinod Kumar Shakya (Deepu)BSPDATAGANJWON
Shri Bhagwan SharmaSPDEBAIWON
Rajendra Singh RanaSPDEOBANDWON
Janmejai SinghBJPDEORIAWON
Th. Mool Chand ChauhanSPDHAMPURWON
Maikal ChandraSPDHANAURAWON
Alagu Prasad ChauhanSPDHANGHATA(SC)WON
Shamsher BahadurBSPDHAURAHRAWON
Dharmesh Singh TomarSPDHOLANAWON
Pradeep KumarSPDIBIYAPURWON
Adil SheikhSPDIDARGANJWON
Kamal Yusuf MalikPCPDOOMARIYAGANJWON
Rubi PrasadINDDUDDHI(SC)WON
Ashish Kumar YadavSPETAHWON
Raghuraj Singh ShakyaSPETAWAHWON
Dr. Dharampal SinghBSPETMADPURWON
Dr. Siaram SagarSPFARIDPURWON
Vijay Singh S/O Prem SinghINDFARRUKHABADWON
Chote Lal VermaBSPFATEHABADWON
Syed Qasim HasanSPFATEHPURWON
Surajpal SinghBSPFATEHPUR SIKRIWON
GangaBJPFAZILNAGARWON
Manish AsizaBJPFIROZABADWON
Dr. Shiv Pratap YadavSPGAINSARIWON
Pardeep KumarINCGANGOHWON
Deepnarayan Singh (Deepak Yadav)SPGARAUTHAWON
Madan ChauhanSPGARHMUKTESHWARWON
Kunwar Anand SinghSPGAURAWON
Rakesh Pratap SinghSPGAURIGANJWON
Indrajeet KoriSPGHATAMPURWON
Suresh BansalBSPGHAZIABADWON
Vijay Kumar MishraSPGHAZIPURWON
Ramesh ChandraSPGHORAWALWON
SudhakarSPGHOSIWON
Vinay TiwariSPGOLA GOKRANNATHWON
Vinod Kumar Urf Pandit SinghSPGONDAWON
Waseem AhmadSPGOPALPURWON
Shyam PrakashSPGOPAMAUWON
Vijay Bahadur YadavBJPGORAKHPUR RURALWON
Dr Radha Mohan Das AgarwalBJPGORAKHPUR URBANWON
Abhay SinghSPGOSHAINGANJWON
Raj Kumar RawatBSPGOVERDHANWON
Satyadev PachauriBJPGOVINDNAGARWON
Ramkhiladi Singh YadavSPGUNNAURWON
Vijay KumarSPGYANPURWON
Ram MaganSPHAIDERGARHWON
Sadhvi Niranjan JyotiBJPHAMIRPURWON
Mahesh Narayan SinghSPHANDIAWON
Gajraj SinghINCHAPURWON
Surendra Vikram SinghSPHARCHANDPURWON
Nitin AgarwalSPHARDOIWON
Ramhet BhartiBSPHARGAONWON
Rajkishor SinghSPHARRAIYAWON
Kamal AkhtarSPHASANPURWON
Prabhu Dayal BalmikiSPHASTINAPURWON
RadheshyamSPHATAWON
Genda Lal ChaudharyBSPHATHRASWON
Mo. AsifBSPHUSAINGANJWON
Triloki RamRLDIGLASWON
Abrar AhmadSPISAULIWON
Mata Prasad PandeySPITWAWON
Radhey ShyamINCJAGDISHPUR(SC)WON
Madan Gopal VermaSPJAHANABADWON
Subba RamSPJAKHANIAN(SC)WON
Neeraj KushawahaBSPJALALABADWON
Sher BahadurSPJALALPURWON
Ranjeet SumanSPJALESARWON
KailashSPJANGIPURWON
Ramveer SinghSPJASRANAWON
Shivpal Singh YadavSPJASWANTNAGARWON
Nadeem JavedINCJAUNPURWON
Vedram BhatiBSPJEWARWON
Ravi SharmaBJPJHANSI NAGARWON
Ramchandra ChaudharySPKADIPUR(SC)WON
Ajit KumarSPKAIMGANJWON
Hukum SinghBJPKAIRANAWON
Mukut BihariBJPKAISERGANJWON
UmakantiINCKALPIWON
Satish Kumar Nigam 'advocate'SPKALYANPURWON
Anil Kumar DohreSPKANNAUJWON
Raghunandan Singh BhadauriyaBJPKANPUR CANTT.WON
AneesurrehmanPCPKANTHWON
Vijay KumarSPKAPILVASTUWON
Ram Prasad ChaudharyBSPKAPTANGANJWON
Deepak PatelBSPKARACHHANAWON
Sobaran Singh YadavSPKARHALWON
Man Pal SinghSPKASGANJWON
Sunil Kumar LalaSPKASTAWON
Shankhalal ManjhiSPKATEHARIWON
Rajesh YadavSPKATRAWON
Bawan SinghBJPKATRA BAZARWON
Gulab ChandSPKERAKAT(SC)WON
Vijay Kumar DubeyINCKHADDAWON
Krishna PaswanBJPKHAGAWON
Bhagwati PrasadRLDKHAIRWON
Sant PrasadBJPKHAJANI(SC)WON
Dr. Moh. AyubPCPKHALILABADWON
Kartar Singh BhadanaRLDKHATAULIWON
Bhagvan Singh KushwahaBSPKHERAGARHWON
Banshi Singh PahadiyaINCKHURJAWON
Ajay KapoorINCKIDWAI NAGARWON
Eng. Brajesh KatheriyaSPKISHANIWON
Shahid ManzoorSPKITHOREWON
Zameer Ullah KhanSPKOILWON
Rajbali JaisalBSPKORAON(SC)WON
Raghuraj Pratap SinghINDKUNDAWON
Mohammad RizwanSPKUNDARKIWON
Fareed Mahfooj KidwaiSPKURSIWON
Brahmashankar TripathiSPKUSHINAGARWON
Mo. Jasmir AnsariBSPLAHARPURWON
Utkarsh Verma MadhurSPLAKHIMPURWON
BechaiSPLALGANJ(SC)WON
Ramesh Prasad KushwahaBSPLALITPURWON
SantoshSPLAMBHUAWON
Zakir AliBSPLONIWON
Prof. Rita Bahuguna JoshiINCLUCKNOW CANTT.WON
Ravidas MehrotraSPLUCKNOW CENTRALWON
Kalraj MishraBJPLUCKNOW EASTWON
Abhishek MishraSPLUCKNOW NORTHWON
Mohd RehanSPLUCKNOW WESTWON
Jagdish SonkarSPMACHHLISHAHRWON
SantramBSPMADHAUGARHWON
Umesh PandeyBSPMADHUBANWON
Ram Karan AryaSPMAHADEWAWON
SudamaSPMAHARAJGANJ(SC)WON
Satish MahanaBJPMAHARAJPURWON
Krishna Kumar OjhaBSPMAHASIWON
Narendra Singh VermaSPMAHMOODABADWON
Rajnarain Alias RajjuBSPMAHOBAWON
Anoop Kumar GuptaSPMAHOLIWON
Rajkumar Alias Raju YadavSPMAINPURIWON
Ramesh ChandBSPMAJHAWANWON
Paras Nath YadawSPMALHANIWON
Indal KumarSPMALIHABADWON
Chandrabhan Singh PatelBSPMANIKPURWON
Indrajeet SarojBSPMANJHANPUR(SC)WON
BabulalSPMANKAPURWON
Jayant ChaudharyRLDMANTWON
Amit GauravSPMARHARAWON
Laliteshpati TripathiINCMARIHANWON
Shraddha YadavSPMARIYAHUWON
Yasar ShahSPMATERAWON
Pradeep MathurINCMATHURAWON
Mukhtar AnsariQEDMAUWON
Dr. Rashmi AryaSPMAURANIPURWON
Jamil Ahmad QasmiBSPMEERAPURWON
Sultan BaigBSPMEERGANJWON
Dr. Laxmikant BajpaiBJPMEERUTWON
Satya Prakash Agarwal ( Kailash Dairy Wale)BJPMEERUT CANTT.WON
Ravindra BhadanaBJPMEERUT SOUTHWON
Brij Lal SonkarSPMEHNAGAR(SC)WON
Nandita ShuklaSPMEHNAUNWON
Feran LalBSPMEHRONIWON
Girish Chandra Alias Gama PandeySPMEJAWON
LaxmikantSPMENHDAWALWON
Vijay SinghSPMILAKWON
Audhesh PrasadSPMILKIPURWON
Kailash Nath ChaurasiyaSPMIRZAPURWON
Ram Pal RajwanshiSPMISRIKHWON
Sudesh SharmaRLDMODI NAGARWON
Sibgatulla AnsariQEDMOHAMMADABADWON
Awasthi Bala PrasadBSPMOHAMMDIWON
Radhey Lal RawatBSPMOHANWON
Chandra RawatSPMOHANLALGANJWON
Mohammad Yusuf AnsariSPMORADABAD NAGARWON
Shameemul HaqSPMORADABAD RURALWON
Shah Alam Urfa Guddu JamaliBSPMUBARAKPURWON
BabbanBSPMUGHALSARAIWON
BaijnathSPMUHAMMADABAD-GOHNA (SC)WON
SeemaBJPMUNGRA BADSHAHPURWON
WahabBSPMURADNAGARWON
Chitranjan SwaroopSPMUZAFFAR NAGARWON
Manoj Kumar ParasSPNAGINAWON
TasleemBSPNAJIBABADWON
Dr. Dharam Singh SainiBSPNAKURWON
Madhuri VermaINCNANPARAWON
Gayacharan DinkarBSPNARAINIWON
Ashfaq Ali KhanSPNAUGAWAN SADATWON
Kaushal KishorINCNAUTANWAWON
Bhagwat Saran GangwarSPNAWABGANJWON
Om KumarBSPNEHTAURWON
AjayBJPNIGHASANWON
AlambadiSPNIZAMABADWON
Mahesh Kumar SharmaBJPNOIDAWON
Lokendra SinghBJPNOORPURWON
Sunil KumarBSPOBRAWON
DayashankarSPORAIWON
Swami Prasad MauryaBSPPADRAUNAWON
Harvindar Kumar Sahani Alias Romi SahaniBSPPALIAWON
Deo Narayan Urf G.M. SinghBSPPANIYARAWON
Shakir AliSPPATHARDEVAWON
Najeeva Khan ZeenatSPPATIYALIWON
Ram SinghSPPATTIWON
Mukesh Srivastava Alias Gyanendra PratapINCPAYAGPURWON
Ansar AhmadSPPHAPHAMAUWON
Bajrang Bahadur SinghBJPPHARENDAWON
Upendra TiwariBJPPHEPHANAWON
Shyam Bahadur Singh YadavSPPHOOLPUR PAWAIWON
Sayeed AhamadSPPHULPURWON
Riaz AhmadSPPILIBHITWON
AjayINCPINDRAWON
RajmatiSPPIPRAICHWON
Shakuntla DeviSPPOWAYANWON
Nagendra Singh "Munna Yadav"SPPRATAPGARHWON
Vijma YadavSPPRATAPPURWON
Peetam RamSPPURANPURWON
Anil KumarBSPPURQAZIWON
Uday RajSPPURWAWON
Akhilesh Kumar SinghPCPRAE BARELIWON
Arvind Kumar Singh 'gop'SPRAM NAGARWON
Purnamasi DehatiSPRAMKOLA(SC)WON
Mohammad Azam KhanSPRAMPURWON
Choudhari Fasiha Bashir Alias Gajala LariSPRAMPUR KARKHANAWON
Pramod KumarINCRAMPUR KHASWON
Ravinder Kumar MolhuBSPRAMPUR MANIHARANWON
Pro. Shivakant OjhaSPRANIGANJWON
UmashankarBSPRASARAWON
Shiv Kumar BeriaSPRASULABADWON
Gayadeen AnuragiINCRATHWON
AvinashSPROBERTSGANJWON
Anupriya PatelADROHANIYAWON
Ram Chandra YadavBJPRUDAULIWON
Sanjay Pratap JaiswalINCRUDHAULIWON
Akhilesh Pratap SinghINCRUDRAPURWON
Devendra AgrawalSPSADABADWON
Arun KumarSPSADARWON
Sudhir KumarSPSAFIPURWON
Abhay NarayanSPSAGRIWON
RajendraBSPSAHAJANWAWON
JagpalBSPSAHARANPURWON
Raghav LakhanpalBJPSAHARANPUR NAGARWON
Omkar SinghSPSAHASWANWON
AmarpalBSPSAHIBABADWON
SubhashSPSAIDPUR(SC)WON
Manoj KumarINDSAIYADRAJAWON
Sushil SinghINDSAKALDIHAWON
ManbodhSPSALEMPURWON
AshakishorSPSALONWON
Iqbal MehmoodSPSAMBHALWON
RajeshwariSPSANDIWON
Kunwar Mahabir SinghSPSANDILAWON
Sangeet Singh SomBJPSARDHANAWON
Devendra Pratap SinghSPSARENIWON
Sharda Pratap ShuklaSPSAROJINI NAGARWON
Rajni TiwariBSPSAWAIJPURWON
Surendra Singh PatelSPSEVAPURIWON
Mahendra Kumar SinghSPSEVATAWON
Babu KhanSPSHAHABADWON
Shailendra Yadav 'lalaee'SPSHAHGANJWON
Suresh Kumar KhannaBJPSHAHJAHANPURWON
Pankaj Kumar MalikINCSHAMLIWON
Ashish YadavSPSHEKHUPURWON
Mukesh SharmaSPSHIKARPURWON
Om Prakash VermaSPSHIKOHABADWON
Uday Lal MauryaBSPSHIVPURWON
Lalmunni SinghSPSHOHRATGARHWON
Muhammad RamjanSPSHRAWASTIWON
Manish RawatSPSIDHAULIWON
Jiauddin RijviSPSIKANDERPURWON
Indrapal SinghBSPSIKANDRAWON
Ramveer UpadhyayBSPSIKANDRA RAOWON
Bimla Singh SolankiBJPSIKANDRABADWON
Keshav PrasadBJPSIRATHUWON
HariomSPSIRSAGANJWON
Haji Irfan SolankiSPSISHAMAUWON
Shivendra Singh Alias Shiv BabuSPSISWAWON
Radheyshyam JaiswalSPSITAPURWON
Ghulam MohammedSPSIWALKHASWON
Satyaveer MunnaSPSORAON(SC)WON
RamsaranSPSRI NAGARWON
Nawab Kazim Ali Khan Urf Naved MianINCSUARWON
Anoop SandaSPSULTANPURWON
Dilnawaz KhanINCSYANAWON
Ajay Kumar 'lalloo'INCTAMKUHI RAJWON
Azimulhaque PahlwanSPTANDAWON
Awadhesh Kumar Singh Alias Manju SinghSPTARABGANJWON
Kunwar Servesh KumarBJPTHAKURDWARAWON
Suresh KumarBJPTHANA BHAWANWON
Roshan Lal VermaBSPTILHARWON
Dr. Mohd. MuslimINCTILOIWON
Daljeet SinghINCTINDWARIWON
Vijai Bahadur PalSPTIRWAWON
Abdul Mashhood KhanSPTULSIPURWON
Rakesh BabuBSPTUNDLAWON
Manoj Kumar PandeySPUNCHAHARWON
Deepak KumarSPUNNAOWON
Arif Anwar HashmiSPUTRAULAWON
Jyotsana SrivastavaBJPVARANASI CANTT.WON
Ravindra JaiswalBJPVARANASI NORTHWON
Shyamdev Roy Chaudhari (Dada)BJPVARANASI SOUTHWON
Sachindra Nath TripathiSPZAFRABADWON
Syeda Shadab FatimaSPZAHOORABADWON
RamgopalSPZAIDPURWON
OmprakashSPZAMANIAWON

Uttar Pradesh is heading up for Assembly Elections in the month of April - May in 2012. The main political parties in the state, Bahujan Samaj Party, Samajwadi Party, BharatiyaJanata Party, Congress and RashtriyaLok Dal.

Uttar Pradesh is located in the north of India and its capital Lucknow.

Election Commission announced polling dates for Uttar Pradesh Assembly election. Election will be completed in 7 phase in feburary 2012. Election dates are 8, 11, 15, 19, 23, 28 Feburary and 3 march 2012.

Main Issues in the Elections:
Partition of state, land acquisition, quota for minorities, price rise, crime and corruption

Site of Electorate: 111.9 million.


2012 Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election Phase 1 Updates

Uttar Pradesh is voting for 55 seats over 10 districts in phase 1 today on 8th Feb 2012. Polling seems to be low in the morning session due to heavy rain in many polling areas. Polling is being held in Sitapur, Barabanki, Faizabad, Ambedkar Nagar, Bahraich, Shravasti, Balrampur, Gonda, Siddharth Nagar and Basti amid tight security. More then 2 lacs cops have been deployed at the polling constituencies. Mayawati's party BSP holds 32 seats of the total 55 seats that see voting today. Votes will be counted on March 6, 2012.

Uttar Pradesh is voting for 59 seats in 9 districts in phase 2 today on 11th Feb 2012. Total 1,098 candidates are compiting in 59 no of seats in 19 million size of electorate constituencies in 2012 Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election.

The districts going to polls are Sant Kabir Nagar, Maharajganj, Gorakhpur, Khushinagar, Deoria, Azamgarh, Mau, Ballia and Ghazipur in Eastern Uttar Pradesh.

Key Candidates in 2012 Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election Phase 2
2012 UTTAR PRADESH ASSEMBLY ELECTION SCHEDULE
Phase 1 of Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election
1st Phase (60 ACs) Dates
Issue of Notification February 6, 2012
Last date for making Nominations February 13, 2012
Scrutiny of Nominations February 14, 2012
Last date for withdrawal of candidature February 16, 2012
Date of Poll Previous dates was February 04, 2012 which has been changed due to Muslim Festivals, New dates are 3rd March 2012
Counting of Votes March 06, 2012
Date before which election process shall be completed March 09, 2012
Phase 2 of Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election
2nd Phase (55 ACs) Dates
Issue of Notification January 12, 2012
Last date for making Nominations January 19, 2012
Scrutiny of Nominations January 20, 2012
Last date for withdrawal of candidature January 23, 2012
Date of Poll February 08, 2012
Counting of Votes March 06, 2012
Date before which election process shall be completed March 09, 2012
Phase 3 of Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election
3rd Phase (59 ACs) Dates
Issue of Notification January 16, 2012
Last date for making Nominations January 23, 2012
Scrutiny of Nominations January 24, 2012
Last date for withdrawal of candidature January 27, 2012
Date of Poll February 11, 2012
Counting of Votes March 06, 2012
Date before which election process shall be completed March 09, 2012
Phase 4 of Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election
4th Phase (56 ACs) Dates
Issue of Notification January 21, 2012
Last date for making Nominations January 28, 2012
Scrutiny of Nominations January 30, 2012
Last date for withdrawal of candidature February 01, 2012
Date of Poll February 15, 2012
Counting of Votes March 06, 2012
Date before which election process shall be completed March 09, 2012
Phase 5 of Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election
5th Phase (56 ACs) Dates
Issue of Notification January 25, 2012
Last date for making Nominations February 01, 2012
Scrutiny of Nominations February 02, 2012
Last date for withdrawal of candidature February 04, 2012
Date of Poll February 09, 2012
Counting of Votes March 06, 2012
Date before which election process shall be completed March 09, 2012
Phase 6 of Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election
6th Phase (49 ACs) Dates
Issue of Notification January 28, 2012
Last date for making Nominations February 04, 2012
Scrutiny of Nominations February 06, 2012
Last date for withdrawal of candidature February 08, 2012
Date of Poll February 23, 2012
Counting of Votes March 06, 2012
Date before which election process shall be completed March 09, 2012
Phase 7 of Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election
7th Phase (68 ACs) Dates
Issue of Notification February 02, 2012
Last date for making Nominations February 09, 2012
Scrutiny of Nominations February 10, 2012
Last date for withdrawal of candidature February 13, 2012
Date of Poll February 28, 2012
Counting of Votes March 06, 2012
Date before which election process shall be completed March 09, 2012
Rashtriya Lok Dal candidates list for 2012 Uttar Pradesh Assembly elections
SNCandidate NameConstituency Name
1.Asraf Ali KhanThana Bhawan
2.Kartar SinghKahtauli
3.Mithlesh palMirapur
4.Nawab Kaukab hamidBagpat
5.Basid AliDhaulana
6.Suresh NagarGarh Mukhteshwar
7.Bhagwati Prasad SuryawansiKahair
8.Thakur Dalbir SinghBarauli
9.Triloki Ram DiwakarIglass
10.Pappu PahalwanSinkandara
11.Telpal SinghChata
12.Puran PrakashBaldev
13.Baba Hardev SinghEtmadpur
14.Umesh saithiyaKairagarh
15.Munna Singh ChauhanBIkapur
16.Amit YadavMalhani
17.Ram Prasad BindGyanpur
List of Seats won by Political Parties in Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election 2007
SNParty NameNumber of seat Won
1 BSP 206 seats
2 Samajwadi Party 97 seats
3 BJP 51 seats
4 Congress Party 22 seats
5 RLD 10 seats
6 RashtriyaParivartan Dal 2 seats
7 AkhilBhartiyaLoktantrik Congress (ABLC ) 1 seat
8 JD(U) 1 seat
9 UP United Democratic Front (UPUDF) 1 seat
10 Bharatiya Jan Shakti 1 seat
11 Jan Morcha 1 seat
12 RashtriyaSwabhimaan Party 1 seat
13 Independent 9 seats
List of Assembly Constituency in Uttar Pradesh
Seohara, Dhampur, Afzalgarh, Nagina (SC), Nazibabad (SC), Bijnor, Chandpur, Kanth, Amroha, Hasanpur, Gangeshwari (SC), Sambhal, Bahjoi, Chandausi (SC), Kunderki, Moradabad West, Moradabad, Moradabad Rural, Thakurdwara, Suartanda, Rampur, Bilaspur, Shahabad (SC), Bisauli, Gunnour, Sahaswan, Bilsi (SC), Budaun, Usehat, Binawar, Dataganj, Aonla, Sunha, Faridpur (SC), Bareilly Cantonment, Bareilly City, Nawabganj, Bhojipura, Kawar, Baheri, Pilibhit, Barkhera (SC), Bisalpur, Puranpur, Powayan (SC), Nigohi, Tilhar, Jalalabad, Dadraul, Shahjahanpur, Mohamdi (SC), Haiderabad, Paila (SC), Lakhimpur, Srinagar, Nighasan, Dhaurehra, Behta, Biswan, Mahmoodabad, Sidhauli (SC), Laharpur, Sitapur, Hargaon (SC), Misrikh, Machhrehta (SC), Beniganj (SC), Sandila, Ahirori (SC), Hardoi, Bawan (SC), Pihani, Shahabad, Bilgram, Mallawan, Bangarmau, Safipur (SC), Unnao, Hadha, Bhagwant Nagar, Purwa, Hasanganj (SC), Malihabad (SC), Mahona, Lucknow East, Lucknow West, Lucknow Central, Lucknow Cantonment, Sarojini Nagar, Mohanlalganj (SC), Bachhrawan (SC), Tiloi, Rae Bareli, Sataon, Sareni, Dalmau, Salon (SC), Kunda, Bihar (SC), Rampurkhas, Gadwara, Pratapgarh, Birapur, Patti, Amethi, Gauriganj, Jagdishpur (SC), Issauli, Sultanpur, Jaisinghpur, Chanda, Kadipur (SC), Katehari, Akbarpur, Jalalpur, Jahangirganj (SC), Tanda, Ayodhya, Bikapur, Milkipur, Sohawal (SC), Rudauli, Dariyabad, Siddhaur (SC), Haidergarh, Masauli, Nawabganj, Fatehpur (SC), Ramnagar, Kaiserganj, Fakharpur, Mahsi, Nanpara, Charda (SC), Bhinga, Bahraich, Ikauna (SC), Gainsari, Tulsipur, Balrampur, Utraula, Sadullah Nagar, Mankapur (SC), Mujehna, Gonda, Katra Bazar, Colonelganj, Dixir (SC), Harraiya, Captainganj, Nagar East (SC), Basti, Ramnagar, Domariaganj, Itwa, Shohratgarh, Naugarh, Bansi, Khesraha, Menhdawal, Khalilabad (SC), Hainsarbazar (SC), Bansgaon (SC), Dhuriapar, Chillupar, Kauriram, Mundera Bazar (SC), Pipraich, Gorakhpur, Maniram, Sahjanwa, Paniara, Pharenda, Laxmipur, Siswa, Maharajganj (SC), Shyamdeurwa, Naurangia (SC), Ramkola, Hata (SC), Padrauna, Seorahi, Fazilnagar, Kasia, Gauri Bazar, Rudrapur, Deoria, Bhatpar Rani, Salempur, Barhaj, Natthupur, Ghosi, Sagri, Gopalpur, Azamgarh, Nizamabad, Atraulia, Phulpur, Saraimir (SC), Mehnagar (SC), Lalganj, Mubarakpur, Mohammadabad Gohna (SC), Mau, Rasra (SC), Siar, Chilkahar, Sikandarpur, Bansdih, Doaba, Ballia, Kopachit, Zahoorabad, Mohammadabad, Dildarnagar, Zamania, Ghazipur, Jakhania (SC), Sadat (SC), Saidpur, Dhanapur, Chandauli (SC), Chakia (SC), Mughalsarai, Varanasi Cantonment, Varanasi South, Varanasi North, Chiraigaon, Kolasla, Gangapur, Aurai, Gyanpur, Bhadohi (SC), Barsathi, Mariahu, Kerakat (SC), Bayalsi, Jaunpur, Rari, Shahganj (SC), Khutahan, Garwara, Machhlishahr, Dudhi (SC), Robertsganj (SC), Rajgarh, Chunar, Majhwa, Mirzapur, Chhanvey (SC), Meja (SC), Karchana, Bara, Jhusi, Handia, Pratappur, Soraon, Nawabganj, Allahabad North, Allahabad South, Allahabad West, Chail (SC), Manjhanpur (SC), Sirathu (SC), Khaga, Kishunpur (SC), Haswa, Fatehpur, Jahanabad, Bindki, Aryanagar, Sisamau (SC), Generalganj, Kanpur Cantonment, Govind Nagar, Kalyanpur, Sarsaul, Ghatampur, Bhognipur (SC), Rajpur, Sarvankhera, Chaubepur, Bilhaur (SC), Derapur, Auraiya, Ajitmal (SC), Lakhana (SC), Etawah, Jaswantnagar, Bharthana, Bidhuna, Kannauj (SC), Umardha, Chhibramau, Kamalganj, Farrukhabad, Kaimganj, Mohammdabad, Manikpur (SC), Karwi, Baberu, Tindwari, Banda, Naraini, Hamirpur, Maudaha, Rath, Charkhari (SC), Mahoba, Mehroni, Lalitpur, Jhansi, Babina (SC), Mauranipur (SC), Garautha, Konch (SC), Orai, Kalpi, Madhogarh, Bhongaon, Kishni (SC), Karhal, Shikohabad, Jasrana, Ghiror, Mainpuri, Aliganj, Patiyali, Sakeet, Soron, Kasganj, Etah, NidhauliKalan, Jalesar (SC), Firozabad, Bah, Fatehabad, Tundla (SC), Etmadpur (SC), Dayalbagh, Agra Cantonment, Agra East, Agra West (SC), Kheragarh, FatehpurSikri, Goverdhan (SC), Mathura, Chhata, Mat, Gokul, Sadabad, Hathras, Sasni (SC), SikandaraRao, Gangiri, Atrauli, Aligarh, Koil (SC), Iglas, Barauli, Khair, Jewar (SC), Khurja, Debai, Anupshahr, Siana, Agota, Bulandshahr, Shikarpur (SC), Sikandrabad, Dadri, Ghaziabad, Muradnagar, Modinagar, Hapur (SC), Garhmukteshwar, Kithore, Hastinapur (SC), Sardhana, Meerut Cantonment, Meerut, Kharkhauda, Siwalkhas (SC), Khekra, Baghpat, Barnawa, Chhaprauli, Kandhla, Khatauli, Jansath (SC), Morna, Muzaffarnagar, Charthawal (SC), Baghra, Kairana, Thana Bhawan, Nakur, Sarsawa, Nagal (SC), Deoband, Harora (SC), Saharanpur, Muzaffarabad